AWARDS NIGHT

2020 & 2021

We hope you had a great night at the first Plumbing and Pipe Trades Employees Union Qld Awards Night. Congratulations to all the finalists, and thank you to our guests, presenters and sponsors for making the night a success.

DSC_9646-96.jpg

Best 2nd Year Apprentice

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2020

WINNER

Megan Hunt (Right)

RUNNER UP

Andrew Thompson (Left)

Sponsored by BERT, Presented by John Shenfield

BERT Training Fund Logo Med_May 2018_FIN

WINNER

Liam Wilson (Right)

RUNNER UP

Matt Everlyn (Left)

Sponsored by BERT, Presented by John Shenfield

DSC_9648-97.jpg

Best 2nd Year Apprentice

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2021

BERT Training Fund Logo Med_May 2018_FIN
DSC_9653-100.jpg

Best 3rd Year Apprentice

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2020

WINNER

Jayden Andersen (Left)

RUNNER UP

Chilli Ross (Right)

Sponsored by STC & FIT, Presented by Sarah Martin & Mirjana Obradovic 

service-trades-logo.jpg
Logo FiT.PNG
DSC_9655-102.jpg

Best 3rd Year Apprentice

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2021

WINNER

Bailey McGuire (Left)

RUNNER UP

Jayden Kennedy (Right)

Sponsored by STC & FIT, Presented by Sarah Martin & Mirjana Obradovic 

service-trades-logo.jpg
Logo FiT.PNG

WINNER

Nathan McIntyre (Right)

RUNNER UP

Nathan Crowley (Left)

Sponsored by BUSSQ, Presented by Damian Wills

DSC_9667-107.jpg

Best 4th Year Apprentice,

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2020

BUSS(Q) logo.jpg

WINNER

Tallon Reiffel (Right)

RUNNER UP

Ben Van Kerkvoort (Left)

Sponsored by BUSSQ, Presented by Damian Wills

BUSS(Q) logo.jpg
DSC_9668-108.jpg

Best 4th Year Apprentice,

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2021

DSC_9720-131.jpg

Apprentice Mentor Award 2020-2021

WINNER

Gregory Peagham (2nd form the left)

FINALISTS

Daniel Gillet (2nd from the right)

Richard Mapp (Far right)

Sponsored by MIC, Presented by John Bradey, assisted by Robbie Gould

MIC_Primary-logo 2.gif
DSC_9724-134.jpg

Safety Awareness Award 2020-2021

WINNER

Richard Mapp (Right)

FINALIST

Damian O'Sullivan (Left)

Sponsored by CEPUTEC, Presented by Tom Niesler & Robbie Gould

CEUPTEC - Transparent.png

WINNER

Andrew Burn (Centre)

DSC_9838-178.jpg

Trainer of the Year 2020-2021

Sponsored by PICAC, Presented by Hon Di Farmer, Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

picac.png

WINNER

Harrison Winslow (Centre)

DSC_9840-179.jpg

Young Activist Award 2020-2021

Sponsored by PPTEU, Presented by Hon Mick De Brenni, Minister for Energy, Renewables and Hydrogen and Minister for Public Works and Procurement & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

PPTEU AUS.png

Sponsored by CSQ, Presented by Hon Cameron Dick, Treasurer and Minister for Investment & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

DSC_9847-182.jpg

Apprentice of the Year

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2020

WINNER

Bryce Perry-Bolt (Centre)

FINALISTS

Harley Morton (Not pictured)

Mitchell Rosenlund (Not pictured)

Sponsored by CSQ, Presented by Hon Cameron Dick, Treasurer and Minister for Investment & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

CSQ-Logo-RGB-large.jpg

WINNER

Troy Jamieson (Centre)

FINALISTS

Liam Bourke (2nd from left)

Jordan Tom (2nd from right)

DSC_9850-183.jpg

Apprentice of the Year

Plumbing, Fire, or Mechanical 2021

CSQ-Logo-RGB-large.jpg

Presented to

Patrick Wright (Centre)

Presented by Hon Cameron Dick, Treasurer and Minister for Investment & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

Honorary Presentation

DSC_9852-184.jpg

WINNER

William McCready (Left)

Sponsored by PPTEU, Presented by Jorgen Gullestrup, Sandy Crawford & State Secretary Gary O'Halloran

Union Recognition Award 2020

(in Honour of Ray Crawford)

DSC_9914-210.jpg
PPTEU AUS.png